Privacy Policy

  

Welcome to Window Gallery Decor’s privacy policy. Window Gallery Decor (WGD) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

 

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you how Window Gallery Decor uses your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

This privacy policy was last updated on May 22, 2018.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. You may also contact us directly HERE.

  2. Our website  

Our website at windowgallerydecor.com promotes and provides information on the business, specifically window treatments, and is aimed at users who seek to enhance their home, office or business window decor. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  3. Personal data which we collect about you 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors when communicating through the WGD website, social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter, through contact in person, phone, or e-mail. The personal data falls into these categories:

Identity Data includes title, first name and last name. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact Data includes billing and/or delivery address, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.

Financial Data which includes payment card and type of payment details.

Tracking Data such as cookies helps to let us know where our site visitors are coming from and how far they have ventured through our website.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback responses, and survey responses

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and your communication preferences. We may also use your demographic data to help us identify our audience and to serve them better, in which we treat this data as personal data.

If you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we may not be able to provide the products and services you’ve asked for. We do not share any information to any outside third parties if it is not required to produce the products and/or services necessary to serve you.

  4. How is your personal data collected?

We collect personal data from you through direct interactions, phone conversations, email conversations, website and social media contact. The personal data you provide can be collected when you:

  • sign up to receive e-mails;

  • make enquiries or request information be sent to you;

  • order our products or services;

  • ask for marketing to be sent to you;

  • engage with us on social media;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

  • contact customer services; or

  • leave comments or reviews on our products or services 
     

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, including via the windowgallerydecor.com website, we may automatically collect any information you leave with us such as the Contact Us form so we are able to get in touch with you as per your request and we may collect information through third party sources such as advertisements.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services; and

Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites.

 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  5.  How we use your personal data

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you place an order for our products – it is a contract.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, if it required that we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance. 

  6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may use your Personal Data to form a portrait of what we believe you may want or need, or what may interest you. The personal data helps us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you so we can tell you about them (also known as direct marketing)

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post to communicate new products, promotions, or related information.

You have a right at any time to change your mind and opt out, of course! We’d love to stay! But the easiest way to opt out is to reply to the email with the SUBJECT: Unsubscribe

We may work with partners to try and promote the reach of our adverts and use analytics and retargeting for this reason. We use Tracking Data to deliver relevant online advertising, including via website and social media.

Tracking Data, and in particular cookies and Google Analytics, help us to deliver website and social advertising that we believe is most relevant to you and to potential new customers of Window Gallery Decor. Cookies can also tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This is helpful, because it means we can control the effectiveness of our adverts and control the number of times people might be shown our adverts. Cookies also help us understand if you’ve opened a marketing email as we don’t want to send doubles of the same information and fill up your inbox unnecessarily.

  8. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);

  • auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and

  • government, regulators and law enforcement.

 

We share personal data with the following specific third parties:

Although we have always done very little advertising, we still may share data with third parties connected to advertising, retargeting and analytics. We may also share data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  9. Payment information

Window Gallery Decor uses several methods of payment including cash, eTransfer, cheques and debit/credit card processing. Square as the third party payment processor used to process payments made for products and services. Payment information is never shared.

  10. Data security

We limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  11. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

  12. Your legal rights

 If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

 

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 4 weeks and only longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details in How to contact Window Gallery Decor about privacy below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  13. How to contact Window Gallery Decor about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at management@windowgallerydecor.com with the Subject: Attn Data Privacy Management or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, Window Gallery Decor, 60 Mendota Road, Toronto, Ontario, M8Y 1G2

If you need help about our products and services, or this website generally, please contact us here.

  14. A small Window Gallery Decor request to you

 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this by sending us an email: management@windowgallerydecor.com. Thank you.

  15 Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still advising new information on how businesses should follow it. You may see minor updates to our privacy policy over the coming months so be sure to check in. Thank you for reading!

 © Window Gallery Decor 2018